Orange Helmet Awards | B.C. Lions
Orange Helmet Awards


The BC Lions Orange Helmet Awards dinner is a marquee event on the BC Lions calendar, with proceeds supporting amateur football in the province of British Columbia. This dinner was created to recognize the provincial champions for all levels of amateur football plus pioneers, coaches and lifetime achievers to the game from across British Columbia. Some of the keynote speakers at the past Orange Helmet Awards Dinner include: former NFL running back and MMA fighter Herschel Walker, Doug Flutie, ESPN sportscaster Chris Berman, renowned motivational speaker Daniel 'Rudy' Ruettiger and Anthony Calvillo. Combined proceeds from all Orange Helmet Award celebrations have now provided more than $680,000 in grassroots football support.

The 2014 Orange Helmet Awards were held on Friday, April 4th, 2014 at The Westin Bayshore in Vancovuer.

 

2014 Orange Helmet Award Winners

Category Team Coach
U-16 Flag North Delta Broncos Bobby Singh
Junior Football Vancouver Island Raiders Matthew Blokker
9-Man Atom Kamloops Broncos Dave Arthurs
9-Man Pee Wee Victoria Spartans Barry Weir
12-Man Pee Wee North Delta Longhorns
Navin Chand
12-Man Junior Bantam South Delta Rams
Brent Calvert
12-Man Bantam Langley Mustangs
Keith Pickett
12-Man Midget
Nanaimo Redmen
Sean Roden
Grade 8 St. Thomas More Knights Vince Flamia
Junior Varsity AA GW Graham Grizzlies Lawrence Smith
Junior Varsity AAA St. Thomas More Knights Dave Ruyzycki
Senior Varsity Tier 2 Moscrop Panthers Craig Bymoen
Senior Varsity AA John Barsby Bulldogs
Rob Stevenson
Senior Varsity AAA
Mt. Douglas Rams Mark Townsend
International Team BC U-16 Sean Roden
Scholastic Coach Of The Year
  Jay Prepchuk
Community Coach Of The Year
  Navin Chand
Pioneer Award   Dave Easley
Pioneer Award   Peter Ohler
Pioneer Award   Ranji Mattu
Pioneer Award
  Terry Kehoe
Bob Ackles Lifetime Achievement Award
  Jerry Mulliss

 

2013 Orange Helmet Award Winners

Category Team Coach
Pee Wee Cloverdale Bobcats Geroy Simon
Junior Bantam Coquitlam Vikings Tristam Mackay
Bantam South Delta Rams Jeff Von Ende
Midget
Coquitlam Falcons Kyle Pollard
BC Junior Langley Rams Jeff Alamolhoda
Grade 8 Notre Dame Jugglers Joe Garcea
Junior Varsity AA Mission Roadrunners John Kapty
Junior Varsity AAA Terry Fox Ravens Dave Lehman
Senior Varsity AA South Delta Sun Devils Ray Moon
Senior Varsity AAA
Mt. Douglas Rams Mark Townsend
U14 Flag
Richmond Broncos Bobby Singh
U16 Flag
Coquitlam Falcons Paul Lancaster & Eddie Ferg
9-Man Atom Kelowna-Mission Lions Kendall Gross
9-Man PeeWee Victoria Outlaws Bill Ward
International Team BC U-19 Tom Kudaba
Scholastic Coach Of The Year
South Delta Devils Head Coach Ray Moon
Community Coach Of The Year
Westsyde Warriors Doug Pauls
Pioneer Award Vancouver Meralomas Ed Murray
Pioneer Award BCAFA Han Finken
Pioneer Award N. Surrey Minor Football John Hocking
Pioneer Award
  Peter Oler
Bob Ackles Lifetime Achievement Award
  Bill McGregor

 

2012 Orange Helmet Award Winners

Category Team Coach
Pee Wee North Delta Longhorns Keith Hayes
Junior Bantam Kelowna-Mission Lions Arden Knoll
Bantam Victoria Spartans Paul Precious
Midget
White Rock Titans
John Martins
BC Junior Vancouver Island Raiders Matthew Blokker
Grade 8 Lord Tweedsmuir Panthers Brien Gemmell
Junior Varsity AA John Barsby Bulldogs Rob Stevenson
Junior Varsity AAA St. Thomas Moore Knights
Dave Ruzycki
Senior Varsity AA Mission Roadrunners
Kevin Watrin
Senior Varsity AAA
Mount Douglas Rams Mark Townsend
U16 Flag
Coquitlam Falcons Paul Lancaster/Eddie Ferg/Steve Marshall
9-Man Atom Vernon Blue Bombers Chris Sochan
9-Man PeeWee Victoria Outlaws Zach Kremier
Scholastic Coach Of The Year
Kelowna Owls - Senior Varsity Roy Anderson
Community Coach Of The Year
White Rock Titans - Midget John Martins
Pioneer Award   Roy Vollinger
Pioneer Award   Roy Gardiner
Pioneer Award   1982 Renfrew Trojans (BC Junior)
Bob Ackles Lifetime Achievement Award
  Jack Armour

 

2011 Orange Helmet Award Winners

Category Team Coach
Pee Wee Chilliwack Giants Blue
Lawrence Smith
Junior Bantam Coquitlam Raiders D'Wayne Smartt
Bantam Langley Mustangs
Cliff Freeman
Midget
Victoria Spartans
Dave Shortt
BC Junior Vancouver Island Raiders Matthew Blokker
Grade 8 Lord Tweedsmuir Panthers Brien Gemmell
Junior Varsity AA Mission Roadrunners John Kapty
Junior Varsity AAA Mount Douglas Rams Mark Townsend/ Alan Cochrane
Senior Varsity AA John Barsby Bulldogs
Robert E. Stevenson Jr.
Senior Varsity AAA
Vancouver College Todd Bernett
U15 Flag
Coquitlam Spiker-Monkeys Eddie Ferg/ Paul Lancaster
9-Man Atom Westside Warriors Mike Pauls
9-Man Bantam Vanderhoof Vikings Russ Jensen/ Jeff van Dolah
University SFU Clan Dave Johnson
Scholastic Coach Of The Year
John Barsby Bulldogs Robert E. Stevenson Jr.
Community Coach Of The Year
Chilliwack Giants Blue Lawrence Smith
Pioneer Award Vancouver Blue Bombers Ron Docherty
Pioneer Award
Renfrew Trojans Brant French
Pioneer Award
Lord Tweedsmuir Secondary Matt Phillips
Pioneer Award
BC, Jr., FC Past President Arnold Nesdoly
Bob Ackles Lifetime Achievement Award
Notre Dame Secondary
George Oswald
9-Man Atom Kelowna-Mission Lions Trevor Ryder
9-Man PeeWee Victoria Hitmen Darryl Pollock
9-Man Junior Bantam Prince George Axemen Brett Morrow

 

2010 Orange Helmet Award Winners

Category Team Coach
Atom Kelowna-Mission Vipers Gerry Dirksen
Pee Wee Abbotsford Falcons Kuhi Sanghera
Grade 8 Lord Tweedsmuir Panthers Brien Gemmell
Junior Bantam Victoria Renegades Mark Townsend
Junior Varsity AA Mt. Douglas Rams Alan Cochrane
Junior Varsity AAA Centennial Centaurs Stephen Sun
Bantam Coquitlam Chargers Eric Kimura
Senior Varsity AA Mt. Douglas Rams Alex Sanschagrin
Midget Chilliwack Giants Suresh Parray
Senior Varsity AAA
Centennial Centaurs Kevin Phillips
BC Junior
Vancouver Island Raiders Matthew Blokker
University
SFU Clan Dave Johnson
Scholastic Coach Of The Year
New Westminster Hyacks Farhan Lalji
Community Coach Of The Year
Nanaimo Redmen Sean Roden
Pioneer Award   Don Berger
Pioneer Award
  Denny Veitch
Pioneer Award
  Greg Kabat
Bob Ackles Lifetime Achievement Award
  Cal Murphy


2009 Orange Helmet Award Winners

Category Team Coach
Atom Coquitlam Bears Dino Felet
Pee Wee Langley Cowboys Terry Hamilton
Grade 8 Vancouver College Fighting Irish Mitch DesLaurier
Junior Bantam Victoria Renegades Mark Townsend
Junior Varsity AA Windsor Dukes Dan Doucet
Junior Varsity AAA WJ Mouat Hawks Jim Mitchell
Bantam Abbotsford Falcons Chris Bedore
Senior Varsity AA South Delta Rams Ray Moon
Midget North Delta Longhorns Mike Ettinger
Senior Varsity AAA
Terry Fox Ravens Martin McDonnell & Tom Kudaba
BC Junior
Vancouver Island Raiders Matthew Blokker
University
SFU Clan Dave Johnson
Scholastic Coach Of The Year
SFU Clan Dave Johnson
Community Coach Of The Year
Vancouve Island Raiders Matthew Blokker
Pioneer Award   Dan Doyle
Pioneer Award
  Rob Mountford
Pioneer Award
  Maury Van Vliet
Bob Ackles Lifetime Achievement Award
  Bob Ackles


2008 Orange Helmet Award Winners

Category Team Coach
Atom South Delta Rams Jeff Von Ende
Pee Wee Coquitlam Wildcats Robert Holland
Grade 8 St. Thomas More Knights Steve Delazarri
Junior Bantam Victoria Renegades Mark Townsend
Junior Varsity AA Seaquam Seahawks Jake Minch
Junior Varsity AAA Terry Fox Ravens Colin Cameron
Bantam South Delta Rams Ron Schippling
Senior Varsity AA Handsworth Royals Jay Prepchuk
Midget North Delta Longhorns Mike Ettinger
Senior Varsity AAA Holy Cross Crusaders Ken Buchan
Junior Vancouver Island Raiders Doug Hocking
University UBC Thunderbirds Ted Goveia
Pioneer Award 1974 Vancouver Blue Bombers   
Scholastic Coach of the Year W.J. Mouat Senior Football Team Denis Kelly
Community Coach of the Year John Barsby High SChool Larry Cooper
Lifetime Achievement Award   Frank Smith                 

 

2007 Orange Helmet Award Winners

Category Team Coach
Atom South Delta Rams Dean Dodd
Pee Wee South Delta Rams                        
John Mann
Grade 8 St. Thomas More Knights Darrell Hall
Junior Bantam Meadow Ridge Blue Knights Scott Newbrough
Junior Varsity AA Hugh Boyd Trojans Peter Adams
Junior Varsity AAA Terry Fox Ravens Colin Cameron
Bantam South Delta Rams Ron Schippling
Senior Varsity AA Seaquam Seahawks Kris Pechet
Midget North Surrey Bears Joe Connelly
Senior Varsity AAA Terry Fox Ravens Tom Kudaba & Martin McDonnell
Junior Vancouver Island Raiders Mathew Blokker
University UBC Thunderbirds Ted Goveia
Pioneer Award   Harvey Sedgwick
Pioneer Award   Ken Smith
Scholastic Coach of the Year Rutland Voodoos Peter McCall
Community Coach of the Year Victoria Rebels John Cardilicchia
Lifetime Achievement Award   Ron White

 

2006 Orange Helmet Award Winners

Category Team Coach
Atom Cloverdale Lions Garnet Pawliw
Pee Wee Abbotsford Falcons Kevin Hinton
Grade 8 St. Thomas More Knights Darrell Hall
Junior Bantam Coquitlam Raiders Kevin Chin
Junior Varsity AA Lord Tweedsmuir Panthers Matt Phillips
Junior Varsity AAA St. Thomas More Knights Bernie Kully
Bantam Coquitlam Chargers Erica Kimura
High School AA Dukes Jim Schuman
Midget Bears Howie Zaron
High School AAA W.J. Mouat Hawks Denis Kelly
BC Junior South Fraser Rams Tyler MacLaren
University UBC Thunderbirds Ted Goveia
Pioneer Award   Grant‘Digger’ MacLeod
Pioneer Award   Frank Hindle
Pioneer Award   Eric Hames
Scholastic Coach of the Year St. Thomas More Knights Darrell Hall
Community Coach of the Year Cloverdale Community Football Association Derek Faggiani
Lifetime Achievement Award   Lorne Cullen

 

2005 Orange Helmet Award Winners

Category Team Coach
Atom South Delta Rams John Mann
Pee Wee Meadow Ridge Knights Oral Williams
Grade 8 St. Thomas More Knights Darrel Hall
Junior Bantam Coquitlam Vikings Randy Hunt
Junior Varsity St. Thomas More Knights Bernie Kully
Bantam Coquitlam Chargers Eric Kimura
High School AA Windsor Dukes Jim Schuman
Midget North Delta Longhorns Roger Kelly
High School AAA Rick Hansen Hurricanes Paul Gill
BC Junior Okanagan Sun Jay Christensen
University UBC Thunderbirds Lou Deslauriers
Community Coach of the Year White Rock Titans Tony Dennis
Scholastic Coach of the Year South Kamloops Titans Brian Olthuis
Lifetime Achievement   Lorne Davies

 

2004 Orange Helmet Award Winners

Category Team Coach
Atom South Delta Rams John Mann
Peewee Coquitlam Wildcats Kevin Chin
Junior Bantam Coquitlam Vikings Randy Hunt
Bantam North Surrey Tigers Mike Ettinger
Midget North Delta Longhorns Navin Chand and Ron Uyeyama
Grade Eight St. Thomas More Darryl Hall
Junior Vancouver College Ten Hon Choo
AA Sentinel Secondary Bill Plant and Randy Young
AAA St. Thomas More K.C. Steele
University Simon Fraser University Chris Beaton
Junior Victoria Rebels Matthew Blokker
 
 
 
       
       
Next Home Game
0
ssk
vs
bc
0
August 24, 2014 4:00 pm PDT
BC Lions Store Shop now
@BCLions
Fan Poll
Who was your player of the game vs Argos?